Worldwide Vending & Refrigeration offer a large range of Vending Machines for sale and Display Fridges and Freezers for sale or rent and deliver Australia wide.  In this privacy policy Worldwide Vending & Refrigeration is referred to as “Worldwide”.

Privacy policy purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to advise subscribers, triallists, customers, staff members and those applying for positions with Worldwide what kind of personal information the organisation may collect, how that information may be used, to whom it may be disclosed, how that information is stored (including security of the information), the processes for correcting personal information held and the disposal of such information by Worldwide.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Worldwide respects your right to privacy and it will use personal information provided to it only for the purpose for which it was provided. Personal information will not be used for any other purpose without the consent of its provider unless Worldwide is required by law to disclose that information. Worldwide may be required to disclose personal information to third parties in order to provide a service requested. For example, subscription services such as marketing case study may require disclosure of subscribers’ addresses to third parties for delivery, disclosure necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal information was provided. Other than in circumstances such as these, Worldwide will not disclose personal information provided, such as name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Worldwide unless the provider has authorised Worldwide to do so.

Disclosure of your personal information overseas

We do not generally disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If we do send personal information overseas, Worldwide will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is managed in line with the Privacy Act.

Personal information collected

The following types of personal information may be collected from you by Worldwide:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • fax number
  • email address
  • information about the goods or services you have ordered
  • information from enquiries you have made
  • communications between us
  • credit card and bank account information

How your personal information is collected

Worldwide may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

No sale of personal information

Worldwide will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information. From time to time Worldwide readers may be invited to respond to surveys which may be conducted by a third-party organisation, in such cases no personal information will be disclosed by Worldwide to the survey company.

Access and correction

Worldwide will provide access for providers of personal information to their personal information we have collected. A reasonable administration fee for this access may be charged.

Providers may request access to their personal information, correct any information that is incorrect or instruct Worldwide to delete the information from its files by contacting:

The Office Manager
Worldwide Vending & Refrigeration
PO Box 1657
Capalaba  QLD  4157

email: info (at) Worldwidevending.com.au

Security

Worldwide uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard personally identifiable information in its possession against loss, theft, and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Remember to close your browser when you have finished a user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Website

When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

As is very common for companies, Worldwide uses cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. Worldwide is not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Complaints about privacy

Queries regarding privacy complaints and disputes should be addressed to:

The Office Manager
Worldwide Vending & Refrigeration
PO Box 1657
Capalaba  QLD  4157

Phone: 1300 386 609
Fax: 07 3823 4739
email: info (at) Worldwidevending.com.au

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to this privacy policy

Worldwide is continually monitoring privacy developments and accordingly, from time to time may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, self-regulatory initiatives and/or technology. Amendments to the Worldwide Privacy Policy will be posted on www.WorldwideVending.com.au

WE STAND BY...

TELL US WHAT YOU’RE LOOKING FOR...

{{cfVM.successMessage}}
  • {{error}}